logo



Terms of Office

Terms Of Office

Below is a table showing the terms of office for each governor.  A term of office is normally four years, however, there is no limit for the Executive Headteacher and Headteacher.  A governor can serve more than one term of office, but must be either co-opted back on to the board, or re-elected by the parents or staff.

 

Type Name Special Role Date Joined Term of office start Term of office end
Co-Opted Tony Earps* Chair Of Governors May 2008 Jan 2018 Jan 2022
Co-Opted Michael Platt* Vice Chair, Safeguarding, QA Chair Nov 2013 Jan 2018 Jan 2022
Co-Opted Jude Ankers* Vice Chair, Audit Chair Jun 2013 Jan 2018 Jan 2022
Co-Opted David McClelland Chair of Finance and Resources Dec 2015 Dec 2015 Dec 2019
Co-Opted John Morris* Jan 1997 Sep 2014 Aug 2018
Co-Opted Stuart Ryder  Sept 2016  Sept 2016  Aug 2020
Co-Opted Andy Openshaw Nov 2013 Jan 2018 Jan 2022
Headteacher Paula Crawley Sep 2014 Sep 2014
Staff Cathryn Boyd Feb 2010 Sep 2014 Aug 2018
Staff Clare Cunningham Pupil Premium Sep 2014 Sep 2014 Aug 2018
Co-Opted Danielle Preston  Jan 2018  Jan 2018  Jan 2022
Associate Jan Malone Jan 2016 Jan 2016 Jan 2020
Parent Caroline Aspey (Associate) Mar 2018 Mar 2018 Mar 2022
Parent Blair Fotheringham (Associate) Mar 2018 Mar 2018 Mar 2022
Parent Malcolm McIntosh (Associate) Mar 2018 Mar 2018 Mar 2022
Parent Ruth Young (Associate) Mar 2018 Mar 2018 Mar 2022

 

*Are also “members” of the Academy Trust.


Font Resize
Contrast